Style Selector
Layout Style
Boxed Background Patterns
Boxed Background Images
Color Scheme
Springboro Oktoberfest

OKTOBERFEST EVENTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Don’t miss the Oktoberfest events and entertainment being provided to you in one of Dayton’s best fall festivals. Get a taste of the “old-world” and take part in all the fun activities by attending the Springboro United Church of Christ on September 10 and 11. We have a full slate of fun designed for the entire family!

Call Us: (937) 748-1969
Send us an E-mail

Oktoberfest events

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

6:00 PM
Main Stage

  • Welcome by Pastor Terry Carlisle
  • Presentation of the Colors by the Clearcreek Fire Department Honor Guard
  • Bagpipe music by Nick Behymer
  • The Pledge of Allegiance
  • Invocation by Pastor Terry Carlisle

6:00 – 9:00 PM
Fellowship Hall

  • Dinner served in Springboro UCC Fellowship Hall

6:15 – 6:45 PM
Main Stage

  • The Zinzinnati Bier Band presented by Edwards Furniture

6:45 – Midnight

  • Masskrugstemmen – Stein Holding Contest

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

8:30 AM
W. Mill Street Entrance

9:45 AM
W. Mill Street Entrance

10:00 AM
W. Mill Street

10:45 – 11:00 AM
Main Tent

11:00 AM
Main Stage

  • Welcome and Invocation by Pastor Terry Carlisle

11:05 AM – 12:00 PM
Main Stage

  • Country Steps Cloggers

12:00 – 2:30 PM
Main Stage

  • Route 161 Happy Wanderers

12:00 – 12:45 PM
School Yard

2:00 PM – Midnight

  • Masskrugstemmen – Stein Holding Contest

2:15 – 4:15 PM
Main Stage

  • Ken & Mary Turbo Accordions presented by Berkshire Hathaway Home Services

2:30 – 3:00 PM
Main Stage

  • Oktoberfest Opening Ceremony
  • The Military Order of the Purple Heart Honor Guard the Pledge of Allegiance
  • German Ceremonial
  • Keg Tapping by Mayor John Agenbroad

3:00 – 9:00 PM
Fellowship Hall

  • Dinner served in Springboro UCC Fellowship Hall

4:30 – 5:15 PM
Main Stage

  • Cincinnati Enzian Dancers

5:30 – 6:30 PM

  • Germania Jagdhorn Bläser Gruppe

5:30 – 5:45 PM

  • Hot Dog Eating Contest (Free to Enter)
  • Open to All Ages
  • Register at Information Booth

6:00 – 6:15 PM
Main Stage

  • The Thomas Stiver Memorial Beard Contest (Free to Enter)

7:00 – 11:00 PM
Main Stage

  • The Klaberheads Presented By Parts Express